Ignition Life Coaching, Business Coaching Success Coaching

Protecting Your Privacy

Ignition Coaching & Consulting is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. From 21 December 2001, we will be bound by new sections of the Australian Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which set out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.

Following is the information that the Privacy Act requires us to communicate to all or our clients. We recommend that you read and keep a copy of this information for future reference.

Your personal information

Personal information held by Ignition Coaching & Consulting may include your name, address, contact details, date of birth, family members’ names, ages and relationship, credit card details, occupation or business details.

If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or the level of service on which we pride ourselves.

How we collect personal information

Ignition Coaching & Consulting collects personal information in a number of ways, including:
Directly from you, when you provide information via online forms, fax or by phone or in other documents such as assessments. From our own records made during coaching sessions.

How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used in order to:

Your personal information is also collected to promote and market other services which we consider may be of interest to you. If you do not wish us to contact you regarding other services please call 0412 625 393. Your information will NOT be shared with or leant or sold to any third party. We do not disclose your personal information to anyone outside Ignition Coaching & Consulting.

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information

Ignition Coaching & Consulting takes reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That’s why we recommend you:

You can access your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Ignition Coaching & Consulting reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact us on 0412 625 393 between 9am to 5pm, Monday to Friday. Alternatively, you can write to our Privacy Manager, at wally@ignitioncoaching.com